Get started1 Rectory Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Capenhurst, Chester, Chester (CH1 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 14.9% above the 2022 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2022 for £355,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Rectory Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Rectory Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
1x Oak tree (front garden) - Approximately reduce by 2-3m and remove overhang over driveway
1 Rectory Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 1 Rectory Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,152
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Farm Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey side extension - Resubmission of 11/02781/FUL
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 February 2022Most recent
£355,000
+46.1%over 17 years10 May 2004
£243,000
+224.0%over 9 years5 May 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6HN: £530,000 (2021–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 12.4 t/year
CH1 6PS
Closest school
0.3 km
Capenhurst CofE Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.