Get startedRed Roofs is a detached house in Woodbank, Chester, Chester (CH1 6EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 291 m² (around 3132 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 291 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £606,000 sits 2324% above the 2019 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£8/sq ft) was about 96.6% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £25,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Red Roofs's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2024
Purpose Built Disabled Bungalow
Latest sale on Red Roofs was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -10.7% per year over 19 years.
£25,000
Growth on file: -10.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for Red Roofs lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£86
Street avg £2,623
Floor Area
291 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Welsh Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

30 August 2019Most recent
£25,000
-95.4%over 1 year15 December 2017
£540,000
+61.2%over 16 years30 November 2001
£335,000
+59.5%10 August 2001
£210,000
11 October 2000
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6EZ: £440,000 (2024–2020).
Autumn Winds Parkgate Road Woodbank Chester
Sold Oct 2024
Summer Winds Parkgate Road Woodbank Chester
Sold Sept 2022
507 Parkgate Road Woodbank Chester
Sold May 2021
Woodbank Parkgate Road Woodbank Chester
Sold Nov 2020
The Orchard Parkgate Road Woodbank Chester
Sold Oct 2013
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
CH1 6BR
Closest school
1.7 km
Capenhurst CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.