Get started4 Saughall Hey is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 48.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012.
4 Saughall Hey sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2021
4 Saughall Hey valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Saughall Hey is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £1,533
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Saughall Hey — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

30 November 2012Most recent
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6EJ: £145,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH1 6NQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB