Get started20 Saughall Hey is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 35.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 20 Saughall Hey runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,495
Street avg £1,525
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Saughall Hey — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

21 August 2015Most recent
£145,000
+11.5%over 2 years24 January 2013
£130,000
+11.1%over 7 years5 December 2005
£117,000
+120.8%over 7 years8 May 1998
£53,000
+17.8%over 10 months30 June 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6EJ: £174,950 (2022–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH1 6PQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.