Get started1 Saughall Hey is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1000 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since May 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 206% above the 2001 sale of £68,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 42.1% below the postcode norm.
1 Saughall Hey's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2019
1 Saughall Hey's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Saughall Hey runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£742
Street avg £1,619
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Saughall Hey — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

31 May 2001Most recent
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6EJ: £145,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH1 6PQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB