Get startedMeadowbank is a detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £630,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Meadowbank's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Meadowbank valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£630,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Meadowbank stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,481
Street avg £2,228
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cartref — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Demolition of conservatory and erection of a single-storey rear extension
26 June 2025Most recent
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6BJ: £318,000 (2024–2021).
Hillcrest Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Dec 2024
Sherwood Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Jul 2024
Bridge Farm Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Nov 2022
Fairfield Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Sept 2022
Holly Cottage Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CH1 6BR
Closest school
0.4 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB