Get startedSherwood is a semi-detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it sits well below the postcode median (156 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £318,000.
Sherwood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sherwood has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², Sherwood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,087
Street avg £2,259
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cartref — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

19 July 2024Most recent
£318,000
+78.7%over 16 years20 March 2008
£178,000
+18.7%over 3 years30 April 2004
£150,000
+79.6%over 5 years1 March 1999
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6BJ: £630,000 (2025–2021).
Meadowbank Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Jun 2025
Hillcrest Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Dec 2024
Bridge Farm Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Nov 2022
Fairfield Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Sept 2022
Holly Cottage Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CH1 6PA
Closest school
0.4 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.