Get startedFairfield is a semi-detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 249 m² (around 2680 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
At 249 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £698,000 is 10.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £630,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Fairfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Fairfield has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£630,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Fairfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,530
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
249 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cartref — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

26 September 2022Most recent
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6BJ: £318,000 (2025–2021).
Meadowbank Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Jun 2025
Hillcrest Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Dec 2024
Sherwood Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Jul 2024
Bridge Farm Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Nov 2022
Holly Cottage Seahill Road Saughall Chester
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
15.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB