Get started4c is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 67 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–258 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 45 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 18.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4c has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 10 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,119
Street avg £4,881
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bouverie Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

16 November 2007Most recent
£142,000
+22.4%over 1 year25 August 2006
£116,000
-14.1%over 1 year20 October 2004
£135,000
+191.9%over 7 years15 August 1997
£46,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4AD: £350,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CH1 4HF
Closest school
0.2 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.