Get started8 Chichester Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £405,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Chichester Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 8 Chichester Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,613
Street avg £1,598
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bouverie Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£405,000
+52.3%over 8 years25 November 2016
£266,000
+175.6%over 18 years5 May 1998
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4AD: £345,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
CH1 4BF
Closest school
0.2 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.