Get started4 Church Street is an end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 596.1% above the 1998 sale of £19,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 80.6% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2023
Installation of external wall insulation to front, rear and side, with reinforced silicone render finish.
Latest sale on 4 Church Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£19,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Church Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£363
Street avg £2,249
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hoole Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 1998Most recent
£19,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3JD: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB