Get started1a is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2NW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. At 56 m² this is the 44th smallest of 65 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–136 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 65 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 44.4% below the 2015 sale of £498,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£826/sq ft) was about 325.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 64 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Change of use from offices to dwelling, and build up existing wall to form roof terrace
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£498,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,893
Street avg £2,685
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nicholas Street Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Build up existing wall to form roof terrace, new external openings and internal alterations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 August 2015Most recent
£498,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2NW: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CH1 2AJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB