Get started6 Brennus Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 2NE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. At 56 m² this is the 4th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 24 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 40% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 23 EPCs).
6 Brennus Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 16 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 16 years.
6 Brennus Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,678
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

4 September 2015Most recent
£149,950
+2.7%over 8 years20 December 2006
£146,000
+19.7%over 4 years22 November 2002
£122,000
+28.5%over 3 years28 May 1999
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2NE: £175,500 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CH1 2DS
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.