Get started8 Brennus Place is a semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 2NE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 59 m² this is the 7th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 27.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 23 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 8 Brennus Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,881
Street avg £2,341
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

11 February 2022Most recent
£170,000
+17.2%over 3 years21 August 2018
£145,000
-4.9%over 11 years31 October 2006
£152,500
+45.3%over 7 years28 May 1999
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2NE: £175,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.