Get started12 Brennus Place is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2NE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 58 m² this is the 6th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 22.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £152,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Brennus Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 23 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 12 Brennus Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,621
Street avg £2,356
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

3 October 2022Most recent
£152,000
+7.0%over 3 years7 December 2018
£142,000
+2.2%over 1 year12 July 2017
£139,000
+39.1%over 18 years28 May 1999
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2NE: £175,500 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CH1 2DS
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.