Get started4 Brennus Place is a semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 2NE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 67 m² this is the 13th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 24 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 54.9% above the 2019 sale of £142,000. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £142,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Brennus Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Brennus Place has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 20 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Brennus Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,119
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2019Most recent
£142,000
-8.9%over 2 years31 March 2016
£155,950
-10.9%over 8 years2 April 2007
£175,000
+12.9%over 3 years13 February 2004
£155,000
+21.6%over 1 year14 June 2002
£127,500
+2.0%over 2 years5 November 1999
£124,950
+13.6%28 May 1999
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2NE: £175,500 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.