Get started4 Grosvenor Place is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2DE). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 sits 56.4% above the 2016 sale of £307,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Change of use from residential to guest house
4 Grosvenor Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 11 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 11 years.
4 Grosvenor Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,330
Street avg £2,978
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Grosvenor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use from bed and breakfast to bed and breakfast and residential use (no.4)
4 November 2016Most recent
£307,500
+23.0%over 8 years11 April 2008
£250,000
-2.0%over 2 years25 August 2005
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2DE: £280,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH1 2QS
Closest school
0.5 km
Chester International School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.