Get started4c Kings Buildings is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 37 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–358 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 21.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
4c Kings Buildings's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Demolish half of wall in living area and build an en-suite bathroom
4c Kings Buildings has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 4c Kings Buildings runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,324
Street avg £2,926
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2015Most recent
£160,000
+6.3%over 10 years3 June 2005
£150,500
+15.8%over 1 year20 October 2003
£130,000
+44.4%over 4 years4 December 1998
£90,000
+5.9%over 1 year11 June 1997
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2AJ: £300,625 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH1 2DS
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.