Get started4a Kings Buildings is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 2AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 29 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–358 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 15.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £110,000 in January 2025. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
4a Kings Buildings has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
4a Kings Buildings is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,793
Street avg £2,974
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£110,000
+4.8%over 10 years9 January 2015
£105,000
+75.0%over 13 years24 August 2001
£60,000
+89.0%over 3 years26 September 1997
£31,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2AJ: £300,625 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH1 2DS
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.