Get started2b Kings Buildings is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 119 m² this is the 11th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–358 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £312,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2b Kings Buildings's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2024
Price for 2b Kings Buildings has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
2b Kings Buildings outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,622
Street avg £3,080
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

1 April 2021Most recent
£312,000
+37.1%over 3 years26 January 2018
£227,500
+1.1%over 11 years9 February 2006
£225,000
+18.4%over 3 years28 June 2002
£190,000
+155.0%over 5 years17 July 1996
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2AJ: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH1 2DS
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.