Get started3a Kings Buildings is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 81 m² this is the 6th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–358 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 22.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Secondary glazing to 2 front windows
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£2,901
Street avg £3,055
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2021Most recent
£235,000
+25.3%over 7 years20 January 2014
£187,500
+8.1%over 5 years23 May 2008
£173,500
+84.6%over 9 years7 July 1998
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2AJ: £300,625 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH1 2DS
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.