Get started30 King Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH1 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £775,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 163 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 26 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
30 King Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Lateral constraints to front elevation and secured into joists, crack ties fitted into front wall - Retrospective.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2014.
£727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 12 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 12 years.
30 King Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,755
Street avg £3,290
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hunter Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£775,000
+24.0%over 5 years3 March 2020
£625,000
+28.9%over 2 years24 May 2017
£485,000
+64.4%over 3 years1 April 2014
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2AH: £735,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
CH1 2QS
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.