Get started3 Albion Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 35 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 11 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since April 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 123% above the 2002 sale of £69,950. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (51 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
3 Albion Mews's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 5 years.
£69,950
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 3 Albion Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,999
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park & Ride — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

26 April 2002Most recent
£69,950
+94.3%over 5 years8 November 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RQ: £189,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH1 1RQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB