Get started1 Albion Mews is a one-bedroom property in Chester (CH1 1RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 438 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 16.1% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
1 Albion Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2020
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 6 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Albion Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,134
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park & Ride — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

20 March 2008Most recent
£127,500
+88.9%over 6 years7 December 2001
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RQ: £189,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH1 1RW
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB