Get started12 Albion Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 23.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Albion Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 12 Albion Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,569
Street avg £2,842
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park & Ride — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2017Most recent
£207,000
+43.3%over 11 years10 November 2006
£144,500
+62.4%over 5 years10 October 2001
£89,000
+97.8%over 4 years18 August 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RQ: £189,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH1 1RW
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.