Get started9 Albion Street is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 30.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 102.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Albion Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 15 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 15 years.
9 Albion Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,365
Street avg £2,864
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park & Ride — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£175,000
+25.0%over 3 years24 May 2018
£140,000
-16.4%over 3 years20 November 2014
£167,500
+9.5%over 8 years17 August 2006
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RQ: £190,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.