Get started11 Albion Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (33–50 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (28 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 27.1% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 81.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (51 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
11 Albion Mews sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2019
11 Albion Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 8 years.
£116,400
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 8 years.
11 Albion Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,526
Street avg £2,148
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park & Ride — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

18 April 2007Most recent
£116,400
+210.4%over 8 years8 December 1998
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RQ: £189,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH1 1RQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB