Get started4 White Friars is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £750,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 White Friars's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2023
Construction of roof terrace and secondary fire escape route from dwelling
4 White Friars has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£768,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 4 White Friars stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,839
Street avg £3,027
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

26 July 2023Most recent
£750,000
+20.0%over 3 years29 May 2020
£625,000
+84.9%over 4 years14 August 2015
£338,000
+25.2%over 13 years15 March 2002
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1NZ: £450,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CH1 1NZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester International School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.