Get started25 White Friars is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 246 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 planning records sit against the property, 10 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension, partial demolition and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £1,090,000.
25 White Friars's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Replace single glazed panels in windows with slimline 10mm double glazed units, retaining the existing wooden frames and repainting in the existing colour
Latest sale on 25 White Friars was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,073,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 7 years.
£1,090,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 7 years.
25 White Friars outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,431
Street avg £3,056
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 June 2024Most recent
£1,090,000
+47.3%over 7 years3 April 2017
£740,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1NZ: £450,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CH1 1NZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester International School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB