Get started9 Geldart Street is a mid-terrace house in Cambridge (CB1 2LX). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 5th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–168 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£634/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £286,800. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Geldart Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£286,800
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 9 Geldart Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,829
Street avg £4,564
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2021Most recent
£286,800
-5.0%over 4 years30 June 2017
£302,000
+7.9%over 1 year31 March 2016
£280,000
+45.1%over 8 years12 December 2007
£193,000
+37.9%over 4 years25 July 2003
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2LX: £602,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CB1 2EE
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.