Get started10 Geldart Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cambridge (CB1 2LX). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the 11th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–168 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£640/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £324,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
10 Geldart Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
T1 - Plum: Cut to ground level and removeT2 - Plum: Reduce crown by approximately 6ft on side crown and top crown, keeping good shape and formT3 - Silver Birch in front garden: Reduce crown by approximately 8ft in height and reduce side crown into shape
10 Geldart Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£324,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 10 Geldart Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,894
Street avg £4,558
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2024Most recent
£324,000
+7.6%over 3 years9 February 2021
£301,000
+1.3%over 3 years3 October 2017
£297,000
+53.9%over 5 years16 December 2011
£193,000
+83.8%over 10 years11 October 2001
£105,000
+25.0%29 June 2001
£84,000
+68.2%over 4 years18 December 1996
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2LX: £602,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CB1 2EP
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.