Get started3 Church Lane is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 4TX). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £845,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Church Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£865,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£845,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 3 Church Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,913
Street avg £4,219
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hotwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£845,000
+103.6%over 13 years11 December 2009
£415,000
-5.7%over 3 years10 November 2006
£440,000
+83.3%over 4 years19 April 2002
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4TX: £575,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BS8 4RL
Closest school
0.6 km
City of Bristol College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.