Get started12 Church Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 4TX). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 21.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 11 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £461,017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Church Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£461,017
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 12 Church Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,180
Street avg £4,192
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hotwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

26 September 2024Most recent
£461,017
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4TX: £600,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BS8 4SD
Closest school
0.6 km
City of Bristol College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB