Get started8 Ambra Vale South is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4RN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £620,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
8 Ambra Vale South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2024
8 Ambra Vale South has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 8 Ambra Vale South runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,849
Street avg £4,383
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

14 June 2021Most recent
£620,000
+36.0%over 6 years12 January 2015
£456,000
+38.2%over 8 years26 July 2006
£330,000
+16.8%over 2 years4 December 2003
£282,500
+19.7%over 1 year11 January 2002
£236,000
+33.7%4 September 2001
£176,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4RN: £569,950 (2022–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS8 4PU
Closest school
0.4 km
Hotwells Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.