Get started15 Ambra Vale South is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS8 4RN). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £673,000 is 16% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £580,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
15 Ambra Vale South's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2023
A recent planning application at 15 Ambra Vale South was refused — worth checking the council file.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed use or development - Construction of round window in upper floor.
15 Ambra Vale South has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Ambra Vale South runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,631
Street avg £4,404
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

30 March 2020Most recent
£580,000
+1.8%over 3 years22 February 2017
£569,950
+28.7%over 3 years12 December 2013
£443,000
+4.2%over 6 years31 July 2007
£425,000
+37.1%over 3 years9 December 2003
£310,000
+44.2%over 2 years2 March 2001
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4RN: £460,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS8 4PU
Closest school
0.4 km
Hotwells Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.