Get started4 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2YF). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a basement.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £512,000 sits 409.5% above the 2007 sale of £100,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 65.3% below the postcode norm. At 103 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 17 EPCs).
4 High Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2007).
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£976
Street avg £4,840
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Boy Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2007Most recent
£100,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2YF: £480,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS8 2HQ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB