Get started10 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2YF). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£576/sq ft) was about 123.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sale on file: £595,000 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 High Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 27 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 10 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,198
Street avg £4,318
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Boy Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

30 April 2024Most recent
£595,000
+85.9%over 11 years22 June 2012
£320,000
+18.5%over 5 years15 September 2006
£270,000
+134.9%over 8 years29 May 1998
£114,950
+61.9%over 8 months2 October 1997
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2YF: £447,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS8 2DH
Closest school
0.1 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.