Get started19 High Street is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2YF). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 24.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £279,600 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£279,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 19 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,592
Street avg £4,378
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Boy Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

14 September 2021Most recent
£279,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2YF: £480,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS8 2HQ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB