Get started27a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2YF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £447,500 in March 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Retention of flue installed in connection with a wood burning stove.
Price for 27a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 29 years.
£447,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 29 years.
27a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Boy Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£447,500
+17.8%over 6 years20 March 2019
£380,000
+14.6%over 4 years12 September 2014
£331,500
+11.2%over 10 months31 October 2013
£298,000
+396.7%over 17 years26 September 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2YF: £480,000 (2024–2021).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
BS8 2EJ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.