Get started3d is a detached house in Bristol (BS8 2JG). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2011); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). At 164 m² this is the 24th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–391 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 26 units on file.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in September 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £621,000 sits 123.8% above the 2003 sale of £277,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 33.3% below the postcode norm. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
3d's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.5% per year over 7 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 19.5% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 3d stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,692
Street avg £3,585
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guthrie Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2003Most recent
£277,500
+122.0%over 6 years1 July 1997
£125,000
+66.7%over 1 year14 May 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2JG: £340,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
10.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.