Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 2JG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 7th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–113 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 138.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £322,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, Flat 2 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,972
Street avg £3,050
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guthrie Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2023Most recent
£322,500
+19.4%over 5 years8 December 2017
£270,000
+24.4%over 2 years19 December 2014
£217,000
+69.5%over 12 years3 July 2002
£128,050
+94.0%over 3 years1 April 1999
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2JG: £360,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BS8 2XZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.