Get startedFlat 6 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS8 2JG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 8th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–113 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£597/sq ft) was about 163% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £360,000.
Flat 6 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
Flat 6 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,429
Street avg £2,993
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guthrie Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£360,000
+87.0%over 20 years25 June 2004
£192,500
+37.5%over 2 years14 September 2001
£140,000
+79.5%over 3 years8 June 1998
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2JG: £340,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BS8 2XZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.