Get startedFlat 5 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 2JG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 56 m² this is the 8th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–113 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 163.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £350,000. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Price for Flat 5 has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for Flat 5 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £3,015
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guthrie Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2025Most recent
£350,000
+2.9%over 1 year31 March 2023
£340,000
+36.0%over 8 years5 December 2014
£249,950
+38.9%over 9 years25 February 2005
£180,000
+129.3%over 6 years17 July 1998
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2JG: £360,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS8 2XZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.