Get started25 Elmdale Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Tyndalls Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1SH). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1813 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 48). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £908,000 is 41.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 21.8% below the postcode norm. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, tree works, an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
25 Elmdale Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2021
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Velux loft conversion.
25 Elmdale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£908,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 9 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 9 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tyndall's Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Erection of pitched roof dormer to side.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 July 2014Most recent
£640,000
+33.3%over 9 years31 March 2005
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1SH: £537,000 (2025–2016).
Garden Flat 22 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
Ground Floor Flat 21 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
21 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Aug 2017
26 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Jan 2015
Basement Floor Flat 21 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Oct 2009
BS8 1DH
Closest school
0.5 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.