Get started1 Meridian Vale is a three-bedroom property in Bristol (BS8 1BY). It has council tax band E.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £635,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 7 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
A recent planning application at 1 Meridian Vale was refused — worth checking the council file.
Application for approval of details reserved by condition 2 (Materials) of permission 21/04934/H - Replacement of existing balcony, a single storey rear extension, enlargement of existing window opening and internal alterations to the layout of the building.
Price for 1 Meridian Vale has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£635,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 23 years.
27 March 2020Most recent
£635,000
+13.4%over 5 yearsReported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Triangle West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Application for approval of details reserved by condition 2 (Materials) of permission 21/04936/LA - Replacement of existing balcony, a single storey rear extension, enlargement of existing window opening and internal alterations to the layout of the building.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 May 2014
£560,000
+14.3%over 5 years23 May 2008
£490,000
+55.6%over 5 years22 November 2002
£315,000
+8.6%over 8 months28 March 2002
£290,000
+251.5%over 5 years2 January 1997
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1BY: £478,500 (2023–2007).
BS8 1DF
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.