Get startedMeridian Vale House is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £879,000 is 19.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 196% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £735,000.
Meridian Vale House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Meridian Vale House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£879,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£735,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Meridian Vale House stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 131 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Triangle West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

30 August 2019Most recent
£735,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1BY: £560,000 (2023–2012).
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
BS8 1BT
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB