Get startedGround Floor Flat is a semi-detached house in Tyndalls Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 1SH). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £675,000 in November 2024.
An application for an annexe is currently awaiting a decision.
Proposed outbuilding in the rear garden for use in connection with the Hall Floor Flat, providing ancillary accommodation incidental to the residential use of the host dwelling.
Latest sale on Ground Floor Flat was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£742,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£675,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Ground Floor Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
61 (D)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tyndall's Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

1 November 2024Most recent
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1SH: £520,000 (2025–2015).
Garden Flat 22 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
21 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Aug 2017
26 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Jan 2015
25 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Jul 2014
Basement Floor Flat 21 Elmdale Road Tyndalls Park Bristol
Sold Oct 2009
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
BS8 1LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB