Get startedGarden Flat is a semi-detached house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5TB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 180% above the 2009 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 47.1% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Garden Flat's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2020
Proposed garden studio and store.
Garden Flat's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 10 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 10 years.
Garden Flat is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,973
Street avg £4,571
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cotham Side — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

16 September 2009Most recent
£140,000
-32.2%over 4 years6 May 2005
£206,500
+14.8%over 2 years23 May 2002
£179,950
+90.4%over 2 years10 September 1999
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5TB: £414,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS6 5RF
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.