Get startedGarden Flat is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5TB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£629/sq ft) was about 96.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £473,650 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Garden Flat valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£473,650
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², Garden Flat stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,766
Street avg £4,038
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cotham Side — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2025Most recent
£473,650
+7.7%over 4 years2 March 2021
£439,700
+33.2%over 5 years26 August 2015
£330,000
+32.0%over 3 years23 March 2012
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5TB: £414,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS6 5SZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.