Get startedTop Flat is a semi-detached house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5TB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £414,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Top Flat has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£414,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
On years held, Top Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,671
Street avg £4,160
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cotham Side — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£414,000
+10.1%over 4 years13 August 2020
£376,000
+50.4%over 5 years14 November 2014
£250,000
+42.0%over 10 years17 December 2003
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5TB: £473,650 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS6 5TZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.